Cookies and privacy policy

1: Owner information

This website is administered by:

Icotera A/S
Vibeholms allé 16
2605 Brøndby
Denmark
Phone: +45 7010 0033

2: Cookies

This website uses cookies to track visitors' behavior, general traffic and for targeted advertising. Cookies are small files saved on your browser that allows the website to recognize your computer on return visits. There is no information that identifies you personally collected in our cookies, and they cannot contain viruses.

2.1: How long do we store cookies?

Cookies delete themselves after a variously period of time, but they are renewed after each visit.

2.2: How do you delete or block cookies?

There are many guides available online on how to delete or block cookies, see an example here

2.3: What do we use cookies for on our website?

Cookies are used to keep track on the number of users as well as information, geography and interests of our users to customize content accordingly.

2.4: Google Analytics

The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure the traffic on the website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies here.

3: Use of personal information

We only collect personal data from and about you once you have given informed consent. In practice, this means that we - in connection with the collection of your name and e-mail address - always make it clear what the information can be used for.

We never collect personal information about you unless you have given us permission to do so.

3.1: When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data when you sign up for our online newsletter, provide your personal information to download a content offer from Icoteta (e-book, guides, registration for a seminar, etc.).

We use cookies to register and recognize your computer or device on repeated visits to our website. Only your IP address is registered by cookies.

After receiving informed consent from you, we will continuously collect data via tracking when you interact with Icotera.

3.2: What data do we collect?

When you sign up for our newsletter, download a content offer (see section above), we always collect your full name, e-mail address and your role or title in the organization where you work.

After you submit your personal information, we will automatically collect more information about you when you interact with Icotera. Your interaction covers opening and clicking in our newsletters, visits on our website etc. 

3.3: What do we use data for?

We collect data to get a more qualified description of our visitors. We use the knowledge we collect to create more targeted communication and inspiration.

3.4: Who has access to data? 

The data we collect about you can be viewed by Icotera employees. We do not pass on personal data to third parties.

However, data may be stored with external data processors with whom Icotera has entered into a data processor agreement.

3.5: How long do we store data?

We store data about you in our contact database as long as you continue to interact with Icotera.

We clean up out systems regularly. Here we delete the data that we no longer have a legitimate purpose to store.

If you are a customer, we store your information in accordance with the Accounting Act.

3.6: How do you regret your consent?

You can unsubscribe from information from Icotera at any time. You can unsubscribe via a link in each e-mail, which is sent from our contact database or by writing to us at [email protected]

3.7: How can you receive your data and/or deleted in Icotera’s systems?

Should you wish to receive a copy of your data, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at [email protected]

If you have any questions regarding our handling of your data, feel free to contact us at [email protected]

You have the right to complain about the processing of our information and data about you by submiting a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Read more at www.datatilsynet.dk